Saltar al contenido

Privacy policy and legal notice

In compliance with the current regulations on the protection of personal data (Organic Law 15/1999, of December 13) as well as the existing regulations in the field of information society services and electronic commerce (Law 34/2002 of July 11), we would like to inform you about the present general conditions of use that apply to all transactions (enquiries, prior appointment, information request, etc. ) carried out through the website: beaz.bizkaia.eus

Intellectual property

The intellectual property rights of the website, as well as its various contents belong to BEAZ, S.A.U. (hereinafter referred to as BEAZ), with registered address at Sabino Arana 8, 48013 Bilbao and tax ID number A48229058, being the owner of the sub-domain beaz.bizkaia.eus within the domaini www.bizkaia.eus , which is owned by the PROVINCIAL COUNCIL OF BIZKAIA - BIZKAIKO FORU ALDUNDIA duly registered at the Bilbao Registry of Commerce.

It is strictly forbidden to carry out any alteration of this page. BEAZ assumes no liability which may arise from misuse or unauthorised alterations. BEAZ does not grant any licence or authorisation for use of any kind on their intellectual and industrial property rights or any other property or right related to the website, services, or content. 

The total or partial reproduction of the contents of this website is prohibited without citing their source or without requesting specific permission to do so. The unauthorised use of the information contained on this website, as well as the damages caused to the intellectual and industrial property rights of BEAZ will give rise to the corresponding legal actions and, where appropriate, the liabilities which arise from this action.

Conditions of use

BEAZ warns that the materials contained on this website have been included for informational purposes only and therefore are not sufficient for making decisions or assuming positions in a particular case. They do not constitute advice or a professional service provided by BEAZ on any subject in particular. BEAZ assumes no liability for damages resulting from or connected to the use of this information. 

Any links contained on this website site may lead users to other websites and pages  managed by third persons, over which BEAZ does not exercise any type of control. BEAZ is not responsible either for the contents or the condition of these websites and pages, and access to them through this website does not imply that BEAZ recommends or approves of their content. 

BEAZ does not use "spamming" tactics.

Lawful use 

Users of this website and its services are obliged to use it in accordance with the laws and business customs, and they will refrain from using the website and its services for unlawful purposes or that infringe on the rights and interests of third persons, or which may in any way damage, disable, overload or impair the website and services or prevent normal use and enjoyment of the website and the services by users. Anyone who violates this obligation will be liable to the owner of the website and third parties for any damages that may be caused by breaching this obligation. 

Guarantee on errors 

BEAZ does not guarantee the absence of errors when accessing the website or in its content; when quoting or reproducing publications of an official nature, this reproduction will be purely informative and for all purposes the publication in its newsletter or the corresponding official source should be considered valid.

Availability of the service

BEAZ reserves the right to make, at any time and without prior notice, modifications and updates to the information contained on its website, its configuration or its presentation.

BEAZ does not guarantee the availability and operational continuity of the website and services. Whenever reasonably possible, any interruptions to the operation of the website and services will be advised in advance. 

BEAZ does not accept any liability for damage of any kind that may be due to the lack of availability or operational continuity of the website and services, to disappointment from the use that users may attribute to the website and services, to the fallibility of the website and services and, in particular, though not exclusively, to failures in accessing the various web pages or those from which services are provided.

Use of cookies and the activity file

This website uses cookies when a user browses through its web pages. Cookies used by the website are files sent to a web browser via a web server to record the activities of users on the website and allow more fluid, personalised browsing. Users have the possibility of configuring their browser to prevent the entry of cookies, block them or, where appropriate, eliminate them. To use the web site, it is not necessary for users to enable the installation of cookies sent by the website.

Likewise, the website's servers automatically detect the IP address and name of the network used by users. All of this information is recorded in a server activity file that allows the subsequent processing of data to obtain statistical measurements, finding out in this way the number of pages printed, number of visits, etc.

Monitoring the website 

In addition to using its own systems for monitoring the website, this website uses external statistical tools for the portal hosted on the servers of the owner as well as Google Analytics, a web analytical service provided by Google, Inc., a company from Delaware (USA) whose main office is located at:

1600 Amphitheatre Parkway
Mountain View, California
CA 94043 EE UU
Google

Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse the use made by users. The information generated by the cookie about use of the website (including IP address) will be transmitted directly to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information on our behalf in order to track use of the website, compiling reports on website activity and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required by law, or where said third parties process the information on Google's behalf.

Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this web site, you consent to the treatment of the information by Google in the manner and for the purposes described above.

You can refuse the treatment of the data or information by refusing the use of cookies, by selecting the appropriate settings for your browser. However, you should know that in this case you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

Responsibility for use of the information contained herein

The user is aware and voluntarily accepts that the use of the website, services and content takes place, in any event, under their sole and exclusive responsibility. Access to the website and the use that may be made of the information contained therein are the exclusive responsibility of the user. BEAZ will not be liable for any consequence, damage or injury that might result from such access or the use or application of information made to support any personal or business opinion or decision. BEAZ does not accept responsibility whatsoever for the connection to or contents of third party links appearing on this website..

Protection of Personal Data

If it is necessary to collect personal data to access any of the BEAZ web pages or services, we assure you that they will be treated in accordance with the regulations in force concerning the Protection of Personal Data and other regulations thereof. The data provided will be included in separate personal data files which have been duly recorded at the General Registry for the Protection of Personal Data.

BEAZ maintains the levels of security for protecting your data in accordance with Organic Law 15/1999 of December 13 on the Protection of Personal Data (LOPD) and Royal Decree 1720/2007 of December 21, which approved the implementing regulations, establishing all of the technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and theft of the data that you provide to BEAZ, without prejudice to informing you that Internet security measures are not impregnable. 

BEAZ's privacy policy ensures that the user is able to exercise their right of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of their data, requesting this right by regular mail addressed to: 

BEAZ, S.A.U.,
Sabino Arana 8,
48013 Bilbao,

or by e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

User’s consent

In the event that you provide your data to us, it is understood that you are giving consent for them to be used for sending communications related to the services provided by BEAZ, as well as for transferring them to organisations or entities collaborating with BEAZ in the provision of its services.

At the same time, people attending any kind of conference organized by BEAZ give their consent to use the video recordings of these conferences just for promotional purpose, even if they appear on them.

Applicable law and jurisdiction

The use of this web site is governed by Spanish law, regardless of the legal environment of the user. Any disputes that may arise in the interpretation of these conditions will be resolved in the courts of the place where BEAZ's business activity is located.